Find Doctors Find Hospitals
× Find Doctors Find Hospitals Treatments sign in +91-90 7005 7005

Privacy policy

I.

INTRODUCTION

Think Big E-ventures Private Limited (the “Company”), an entity duly incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013, owns and operates the website www.findingdoc.com and its mobile-friendly website interface (hereinafter referred to as the “Platform). The Platform is a healthcare appointment booking portal that enables the Patients (defined below) to book appointments from the medical practitioners registered on the Platform.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”), the use of terms like “we”, “us” and “ours” refers to the Company and the terms “you” and “your” refers to the Users and the Visitors.

We want you to know that your privacy is important to us and in order to protect the personal and/or non – personal data of a person who accesses our Platform for informational purposes or for availing the services rendered through the Platform, we hereby provide this notice explaining our privacy practices. You are advised to carefully read this Policy prior to visiting, using and accessing the Platform and in the event, you disagree with its provisions, you should discontinue such access and use. Your continued usage of the Platform shall be deemed as an acceptance to the provisions stipulated in this Policy.

II.

DEFINITIONS

1.

APPLICABLE LAW shall mean and refer to all the prevailing laws, statutes, common law, regulations, ordinances, codes, rules, guidelines, orders, permits, tariffs and approvals relating to this Policy.

2.

CONSULTATION FEE is the fee paid by the Patient on the Platform for booking an appointment with the Medical Practitioners.

3.

COOKIES refer to other information related to the usage of our Platform by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or on the hard drive of your device. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, which helps us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalized experience of the Platform to the Users. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate. Your continued usage and access of the Platform denotes your consent to our usage of cookies.

4.

DATA shall refer to the Personal Data and Non – Personal Data collectively.

5.

MEDICAL PRACTITIONER(s) shall refer to the governmental or non – governmental hospital(s) or private clinic and shall also include the Physicians.

6.

NON-PERSONAL DATA or LOG DATA shall mean and refer to any other information that may be collected by us when you visit or use of the Platform and includes information about your device, Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system, browser type and page views. Non-Personal Data is statistical data about the User’s browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual. We use such information to analyze the current trends and preferences of the Users for the purpose of improving our Services.

7.

PERSONAL DATA shall mean and refer to the information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available is capable of identifying a person. Personal Data shall, in particular, refer to name, identification number, contact details, email address, location data amongst other factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that User. and shall be inclusive of Sensitive Personal Data. If you choose to not provide your personal data, you might not be able to transact with the Company and your access to the Platform may become limited.

8.

PATIENT(s) shall mean and refer to any person who has registered on the Platform as a patient in order to seek medical consultation, care or treatment.

9.

PHYSICIAN(s) shall mean and refer to doctors with a qualification of MBBS or MBBS with a post-graduate degree/diploma or with equivalent qualification in any medical discipline and holding a valid license.

10.

PROCESSING of the personal data includes activities such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction of Personal Data.

11.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA shall have the same meaning as provided under Section 3 of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

12.

SERVICES shall mean and refer to all the services offered to the Users through the Platform.

13.

SUBSCRIPTION FEE is the registration fee paid by the Medical Practitioner in order to create an account on the Platform.

14.

USER shall refer to the Medical Practitioner and Patients individually or collectively, as the context may require.

15.

VISITOR(s) means an individual or legal entity who accesses the Platform to gain information about the Company or the Services.

III.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

The procedure for handling and securing the Data shall be governed by this Policy, which is published in accordance with, amongst others, Information Technology Act, 2000; Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011; and all applicable legislation relating to privacy or data protection (individually and collectively referred to as the “Regulations”). We may collect, store, use and process the personal and the non-personal data provided by you while accessing and/or using the Platform. In pursuance of the foregoing, this Policy inter alia governs the manner of collection, storage, usage, processing and protection of your information by us including the type of data collected, the manner of collection, the purpose of collection and the intended use, disclosure of information, etc. This Policy governs the access, collection, usage, handling, storage and disclosure of such Personal Data in accordance with the terms as given below:

1.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY THE MEDICAL PRACTITIONER

a.

For Users registering themselves on the platform as a Medical Practitioner, we shall require your Personal Data that includes, inter alia, your name, mobile number, email address, mailing address, qualification, years of experience.

b.

For registration purposes, the Medical Practitioners are mandatorily required to pay the Subscription Fees as provided on the Platform, for which we may require your sensitive personal data, i.e. bank account details or debit/credit details (card number, expiry, CVV number) or other payment instrument details for billing and payment purposes.

c.

We may also ask you for any other detail that may be required to contact you with respect to your engagement with the Company, to respond to your queries or for managing our relationship with you, etc.

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY THE PATIENTS

a.

For Users who are registering as a Patient on the Platform, we shall require your Personal Data that includes, inter alia, your name, age, mobile number, email address, mailing address.

b.

For the purpose of booking confirmed appointments with the listed medical practitioner, you shall be required to pay the Consultation fee as provided by the respective practitioner on the Platform, for which we shall require your debit/credit card details (card number, expiry date, CVV number) or other payment instrument details for payment purposes.

c.

If at all required, we may ask you for your sensitive personal data which includes medical history and records; physical, physiological and mental health condition, amongst other information.

GENERAL TERMS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA

a.

The Personal Data shall also include your user id/log –in id and password which shall be treated in accordance with this Policy unless the same is made public by you.

b.

The said Personal Data shall be collected and stored by us only if you voluntarily submit such information on the Platform for purposes including i) Registration of your account on the Platform (ii) Log-in through your social media handles (iii) Subscription to our newsletter (iv) Respond to our surveys (v) Communication with our Support team, (vi) Providing feedback on our Services.

c.

It is optional for you to engage in the services rendered by the Company. If you choose to not provide your Personal Data, we will be unable to transact with you and your access to the Platform may become restricted or blocked.

NON – PERSONAL DATA

2.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA?

We assure you that the information collected and stored by us shall not be used and processed for any unlawful, illegal or illicit purposes. It shall be used only for the purpose of providing the Services through the Platform and for processing your transactions with the Company.

The purpose of the collection of your Data has been delineated below:

a.

To provide you with access to the services by enabling you to create an account and use the Platform.

b.

Sending the verification code or OTPs for authentication while creating a User profile on the Platforms or for processing the transactions.

c.

Expeditious Transactions

d.

To contact you directly for the purpose of sending the transaction details, appointment confirmation, payment confirmations or any other essential updates on your transactions from time to time.

e.

For administering contests, promotions, surveys or any other engagement activity.

f.

Customizing and tailoring our Services to suit your requirements and also for the purpose of improving the Platform.

g.

For research and analysis so as to improve and develop the Platform and Services.

h.

To communicate with you to provide information relating to the Platform and services

i.

To respond to your queries or complaints efficiently.

j.

To create a safe environment by ensuring security, detection, prevention and investigation of fraud, unauthorized use, violation of our terms and to comply with the legal obligation and applicable laws.

k.

To send you marketing and advertising communications including promotional offers, sales, events, interest-based targeted advertising etc.

l.

To ask for ratings and reviews and also for posting the same on the Platform.

m.

Providing customer support services

n.

Any other purpose related to the Services.

3.

COOKIE POLICY

When you browse the Platform using a browser, certain data generated by the Platform is stored on your device to remember information about you. This is done to recognize your device; know your preferences; research and development; and technical administration, amongst other purposes. Cookies help us understand how the Platform is being used and enable us to improve your experience. Cookies can generally be categorized as (i) First-Party, (ii) Third-Party, (iii) Session and, (iv) Persistent Cookies.

i.

First-party Cookies are cookies that are placed on your device by us.

ii.

Third-party cookies are operated by third parties can recognize your device both when it visits our Platform and when it visits other websites or mobile apps. We do not control how third-party cookies are used, and we encourage you to check the websites of any third-party cookie providers for more information about how they use the cookie information.

iii.

Session Cookies enable you to stay logged in on the Platform and are deleted at the end of a session when you exit the browsers; and

iv.

Persistent Cookies are stored and remain valid till their date of expiry unless deleted by you prior to the said date. They recognize you every time you return to the Platform.

4.

DISCLOSURE AND SHARING OF DATA

 

Except where otherwise expressly provided, the Data collected by us shall not in any manner be disclosed to any unaffiliated third-party. We may, however, disclose your information to our domestic or international affiliates, subsidiaries, joint venture partners, licensees, and representatives, solely for the purposes stipulated in this Privacy Policy.

We may work with and outsource certain obligations to third-party vendors, consultants, agents and service providers so as to enable us to provide our Services more efficiently. The outsourced services may include without limitation a) marketing b) billing c) backup and storage d) payment processing e) analysis f) customer database management g) providing customer services and technical support h) and such other services in order to maximize our business. In pursuance of the aforementioned outsourcing, we may disclose your information to such third-party service providers. We do not sell, share, rent or trade any of your Personal Data with third parties for promotional purposes.

We may disclose the aggregated statistics, demographic reports developed by us by analyzing your usage patterns and behaviour to third parties. Such statistics and reports contain anonymous information such as age, gender, preferences, pages frequently visited that do not constitute personally identifiable information. The information is used in a manner such that no single person can be identified using such compilations.

In the event of a transfer of our business, undertaking or assets, whether in whole or in part as a result of a merger, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization or otherwise, your information may be disclosed to the transferee to the extent of such transfer, and we shall make reasonable efforts to protect your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy. We will notify you of the change in control and use of your Personal Data and of options you may towards the same

We may disclose your Data where we believe that the disclosure is necessary or required (i) by law or regulation, in order to comply with legal process or government requests (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements), or (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights.

For any other purpose, we may disclose your Personal Data with your consent.

5.

DATA RETENTION

We may retain and use your Data as necessary for the purposes as set out under this Policy or to comply with our legal obligations, or resolve disputes. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your Personal Data within the time limits imposed by applicable law, if any.

When we have no justifiable business need to process your Personal Data, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your Personal Data has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your Personal Data and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

6.

WITHDRAWAL AND REVIEW

You have the right to review the information provided by you and ensure that any data and information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible. We shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data and information supplied by you.

You may withdraw your consent to submit any or all Data, especially the Personal Data, or decline to provide any permission on the Platform. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Platform may be limited, and we might not be able to provide our Services to you. You may withdraw your consent by sending an email to us on connect@findingdoc.com.

Your withdrawal shall not affect the lawfulness of any processing based on the consent granted prior to your withdrawal.

7.

SECURITY

We employ and maintain administrative, technical and physical measures, policies and procedures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of your Data against accidental, unauthorized, unlawful access, disclosure, alteration, loss or destruction including a) guidelines on proper disposal of Data when no longer required b) access controls on electronic system to maintain, access or transmit Data c) access restrictions to locations containing Data d) encryption of electronic data e) dual control procedures f) testing and monitoring of electronic systems g) procedures to detect actual or attempted attacks or intrusions on systems containing Data. Please remain assured that your Data is provided only to authorized persons and is secured by the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) or Transport Layer Security (TSL) technologies.

The Platform is scanned on a regular basis for vulnerabilities in order to make your use of the Platform as safe as possible. Further, the Company shall adopt such other measures as provided under the prevailing laws from time to time to protect your data.

We strongly recommend you not to share your login Id and password (“credentials”) or bank account or card details with anyone under any circumstances. Any personnel of the Company would never contact you to provide your credentials or bank account or card details; hence you are advised not to entertain such faux calls or messages and report regarding the same to the Company at the earliest so as to enable us to take appropriate steps.

Despite our best efforts, no website, database or system is completely secure. As a result, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit through the Platform and you do so at your own risk. If you have a reason to believe that your interaction with the Platform is no longer secure, you should forthwith notify us of the same at connect@findingdoc.com

8.

ELIGIBILITY

The usage of our Platform is fit for individuals from all age groups. However, for transacting with the Company, you should be at least 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect Personal Data from minors, without the consent from their parents or legal guardians. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Data without their consent, he or she should contact us at +91-90 7005 7005. If we become aware that a minor has provided us with Personal Data, we will take steps to delete such information from our files.

If you use the services on behalf of someone else (such as your child) or an entity (such as your employer), you represent that you are authorised by such individual or entity to (i) accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf, and (ii) consent on behalf of such individual or entity to our collection, use and disclosure of such individual’s or entity’s information as described in this privacy policy.

9.

CONDITIONS OF USE AND REVISION OF POLICY

This Policy should be read at all times along with the terms and conditions of use issued by the Company on the Platform.

The Policy may be updated from time to time at the sole discretion of the Company or on due to changes in the prevailing laws. Unless otherwise specified, such revisions shall take effect from the day and date they are posted on the Platform. You are advised to consult this Policy regularly for any changes, and your continued access and use of the Platform shall be deemed as an acceptance to the changes in the Policy.

10.

PASSWORD

The protection and confidentiality of your username and password is solely your responsibility and we urge you not to disclose it to anyone including people claiming to represent the Platform. We shall not bear any responsibility or liability for any such unauthorized disclosure and its consequences.

11.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

The Platform may contain links to third-party websites and the same shall not constitute, in any manner whatsoever the Company’s endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation of such third-party websites or their products, services, content, and offerings. The Company is not responsible for examining or evaluating any third-party links/websites and does not make any representation or warranty for their products, services, content, and offerings or their terms of use and privacy practices. In the event a User accesses such websites, he/she shall do so at his/her own risk and expense and apprise him/her of their terms and conditions and privacy practices before providing any personal data or sensitive information to them.

12.

LIABILITY AND WARRANTY

Although we have implemented and employed the necessary internet security methods and technology to secure the information and data transmitted to us, the security of the Data transmitted over the internet cannot be absolutely guaranteed; thereby we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us. You share your Personal Data with us entirely at your own risk. In light of the above, we declare as follows:

a.

We shall not be held liable for any loss or injury caused to you, as a result of voluntary disclosure of the Personal Data you to a third party.

b.

Further, notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy, we disclaim all the warranty for any loss, damage or misuse of the Data.

c.

We take no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices and security of Data collected by the third party website linked to our Platform as they are not within the ambit of our control.

13.

DISCLAIMER

We do not collect the Personal Data of any individual except when such an individual voluntarily shares information and data on our Platform. Upon such voluntary disclosure of information and data, we may further verify and collate the information and data from information available in public domain (as permitted by law) in order to prevent cases of identity theft, fraud etc. We may receive your information and data through third-party websites if you are connected to us through those websites and services.

14.

GRIEVANCES AND CONTACT DETAILS

In the event of any queries or grievances regarding our Services, or if you wish to report a security breach or have any issue that you are unable to resolve or otherwise require any assistance, you may contact our Grievance Redressal Officer Dr. Meeta Singh at Noida.
Address: A 104, 1st floor, Sector 63, NOIDA
E-mail Address: meeta@findingdoc.com
Contact Number: +91 90 7005 7005